Immigration Information

    
Students living in the U.S. with a status other than F-1 or J-1

If you are living in the U.S. in a nonimmigration status other than F-1 or J-1, you are still considered an international student at The Chicago School of Professional Psychology.  Along with immigration advising, the Office of International Student Services is here help all students with cultural, adjustment, and other various international students needs.

Please note that we are not immigration lawyers.  We can advise students on F-1 or J-1 issues, however, we are not able to advise students on other immigration matters.  If you are having immigration issues, please let us know and we will do our best to refer you to an immigration attorney and/or other immigration resources.

Enrollment Eligibility

Not all non-immigrants living in the U.S. are eligible to enroll in school. It is the student's responsibility to know and understand the terms of their own status. Choosing to study under an ineligible status is considered a violation of status and can lead to future immigration disciplinary actions.

In order to assist students, below is a chart of immigrant statuses and their enrollment eligibility.  If you see that your current status does not enable you to enroll in school, you need to contact your campus immigration advisor and discuss options for changing your status. 

Immigration Status

"Student at Large" (SAL)

Degree Seeking Students

Students in "Low Residency" Programs

F-1 (International Student)

Generally Cannot Enroll.  Exceptions may be made for concurrent enrollment, post-completion OPT, or otherwise pre-approved by your campus immigration advisor

Can enroll, will need I-20 immigration form for enrollment.

Can Enroll. Needs I-20 for duration of residency

F-2 (Dependent of an International Student)

Cannot Enroll

Cannot Enroll

Cannot Enroll

J-1 (Exchange or Sponsored Student)

May be able to enroll, depending on their purpose of study.  Student will need a DS-2019 issued from their immigration advisor.

Can Enroll. Whether or not a student can enroll full-time will depend on their purpose of study.  Student will need a DS-2019 issued from their immigration advisor.

Cannot Enroll

J-1 (Aupair)

Can enroll

Can enroll, but only part-time.

Can enroll, but only part-time.

J-1 (Scholar)

Can enroll

Cannot enroll in a degree-seeking program.

Cannot enroll in a degree-seeking program.

J-2 (Dependent of J-1)

Can enroll

Can enroll

Can enroll

B-1 and B-2 (Visitor Visa)

Cannot Enroll

Cannot Enroll

Cannot Enroll

Worker visas: H-1B, TN, R-1, Q visa, P visa, O visa,  G-visa, E-visa,

Can enroll

Can enroll, but should talk with their immigration advisor before beginning any internships or practicum.

Can enroll, but should talk with their immigration advisor before beginning any internships or practicum.

Dependent of a Worker: H-4, TD, R-2, Q visa, P visa, O visa, G visa, E visa

Can enroll

Can enroll, but should talk with their immigration advisor before beginning any internships or practicum.

Can enroll, but should talk with their immigration advisor before beginning any internships or practicum.

Permanent Resident, Pending Permanent Resident, Refugee, Asylee, Temporary Protective Status, T visa holder, U visa holder, K visa holder, S visa holder, etc.

Can enroll

Can enroll

Can enroll